Administrative Overreach: New York Judge
[…] Ploetz sets out the four factors in state law used to decide when administrative rule making “crosses the line” into improper lawmaking: did the agency make value judgements over broad policy goals, did the agency write on a “clean slate” without legislative guidance, has the legislature previously tried to reach accord on the issue, and whether “the agency used special expertise or competence in the field to develop the challenged regulation.”
Public Health Law Section 2120
The four factors must be seen in light of Public Health Law Section 2120. This statute sets out criteria for agency actions such as quarantine: First if a doctor makes a complaint to a health officer that a person has a communicable disease and is “unable or unwilling to conduct himself and to live in such a manner as not to expose members of his family or household or other persons with whom he may be associated to danger of infection, the health officer shall forthwith investigate the circumstances alleged.” If they find that the person is a “menace” they must make a complaint before a judge. If the court is convinced that the person is a danger to others, they may be committed, “to any hospital or institution established for the care of persons suffering from any such communicable disease…”